Help NMID follow the primary messages

Print More

New Mexico’s primary season is gearing up with candidates aiming to win party nominations in the June 7 elections.

New Mexico In Depth hopes to “follow the message” in the 26 legislative and one congressional primary.

And we need your help.

Do you live in any of the districts with primary races? Are you getting campaign mailers or phone calls or seeing digital ads or hearing radio ads?

Share them with New Mexico In Depth by emailing fish@nmindepth.

These messages give an idea of the tone of a race, as well as the potential outside groups taking part in the election. (Consider the super PAC mailers in the Las Cruces mayoral race last fall, for example.)

We’ll collect the messages, analyze them and share the stories with you.

Below is a list of candidates running in primaries for state House, Senate and the 3rd Congressional District. Check it out and share the campaign info you receive.

ContestNamePartyCityIncumbent
United States Representative District 3Michael H RomeroREPVaditoRep. Ben Ray Lujan
United States Representative District 3Michael Glenn LuceroREPJemez PuebloRep. Ben Ray Lujan
State Senator District 1Rebecca MorganDEMFarmingtonSen. William Sharer
State Senator District 1Matt DodsonDEMFarmingtonSen. William Sharer
State Senator District 10Candace Ruth GouldREPAlbuquerqueSen. John Ryan (open seat)
State Senator District 10Jose OrozcoREPAlbuquerqueSen. John Ryan (open seat)
State Senator District 13Laura E Lucero Y Ruiz GutierrezDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Bill O'Neill
State Senator District 13Bill B O'NeillDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Bill O'Neill
State Senator District 17Mimi StewartDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Mimi Stewart
State Senator District 17Shannon RobinsonDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Mimi Stewart
State Senator District 19James P WhiteREPAlbuquerqueSen. Sue Wilson Beffort (open seat)
State Senator District 19James Roger WilderREPSandia ParkSen. Sue Wilson Beffort (open seat)
State Senator District 19Anthony Linn ThorntonREPSandia ParkSen. Sue Wilson Beffort (open seat)
State Senator District 19Herb A GadberryREPEdgewoodSen. Sue Wilson Beffort (open seat)
State Senator District 22Sandra D JeffDEMCrownpointSen. Benny Shendo Jr.
State Senator District 22Benny Shendo JRDEMJemez PuebloSen. Benny Shendo Jr.
State Senator District 23Joy I GarrattDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Sander Rue
State Senator District 23Joe M ChavezDEMAlbuquerqueSen. Sander Rue
State Senator District 3John PintoDEMGallupSen. John Pinto
State Senator District 3Willis NezDEMNavajo EstatesSen. John Pinto
State Senator District 36Jeff SteinbornDEMLas CrucesSen. Lee Cotter
State Senator District 36Oscar Vasquez ButlerDEMLas CrucesSen. Lee Cotter
State Senator District 39Mike Dale AnayaDEMLamySen. Ted Barela
State Senator District 39Elizabeth Liz StefanicsDEMSanta FeSen. Ted Barela
State Senator District 39Hugh H LeyDEMTerreroSen. Ted Barela
State Senator District 39Ambrose M CastellanoDEMSerafinaSen. Ted Barela
State Senator District 4Felisha AdamsDEMIyanbitoSen. George K. Munoz
State Senator District 4Jordon L JohnsonDEMVanderwagenSen. George K. Munoz
State Senator District 4George K MunozDEMGallupSen. George K. Munoz
State Senator District 9Jodilynn OrtizDEMPlacitasSen. John M. Sapien
State Senator District 9John M SapienDEMCorralesSen. John M. Sapien
State Representative District 21Idalia M Lechuga-TenaDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Idalia M Lechuga-Tena
State Representative District 21Debra Marie SarinanaDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Idalia M Lechuga-Tena
State Representative District 21Amanda E KinkaidDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Idalia M Lechuga-Tena
State Representative District 24Elizabeth L ThomsonDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Conrad James (open seat)
State Representative District 24Christina Marie HallREPAlbuquerqueRep. Conrad James (open seat)
State Representative District 24Carolyne Devore-ParksDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Conrad James (open seat)
State Representative District 24Ryan N BoyleREPAlbuquerqueRep. Conrad James (open seat)
State Representative District 25Christine TrujilloDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Christine Trujillo
State Representative District 25Chris BerkheimerDEMAlbuquerqueRep. Christine Trujillo
State Representative District 32Candie G SweetserDEMDemingRep. Dona Irwin (open seat)
State Representative District 32Vicki K ChavezREPDemingRep. Dona Irwin (open seat)
State Representative District 32Frederick H ShermanDEMDemingRep. Dona Irwin (open seat)
State Representative District 32J Scott ChandlerREPDemingRep. Dona Irwin (open seat)
State Representative District 34Bealquin Bill GomezDEMLa MesaRep. Bealquin Bill Gomez
State Representative District 34Paul C MaxwellDEMSanta TeresaRep. Bealquin Bill Gomez
State Representative District 34Raymundo LaraDEMAnthonyRep. Bealquin Bill Gomez
State Representative District 35Angelica RubioDEMLas CrucesRep. Jeff Steinborn (open seat)
State Representative District 35Paul A MartinezDEMLas CrucesRep. Jeff Steinborn (open seat)
State Representative District 35Ray (Ray J) JaramilloDEMLas CrucesRep. Jeff Steinborn (open seat)
State Representative District 38Karen C WhitlockDEMMimbresRep. Dianne Hamilton (open seat)
State Representative District 38Rebecca L DowREPTruth Or ConsequencesRep. Dianne Hamilton (open seat)
State Representative District 38Mary E HotvedtDEMPinos AltosRep. Dianne Hamilton (open seat)
State Representative District 38Daniel A GalindoREPSilver CityRep. Dianne Hamilton (open seat)
State Representative District 40Nick L SalazarDEMSan Juan PuebloRep. Nick L. Salazar
State Representative District 40Barney R TrujilloDEMChimayoRep. Nick L. Salazar
State Representative District 48Jeff A VarelaDEMSanta FeRep. Luciano "Lucky" Varela (open seat)
State Representative District 48Paul D CamposDEMSanta FeRep. Luciano "Lucky" Varela (open seat)
State Representative District 48Linda M TrujilloDEMSanta FeRep. Luciano "Lucky" Varela (open seat)
State Representative District 5Kevin M MitchellDEMTohatchiRep. Doreen Wondo Johnson
State Representative District 5Doreen W JohnsonDEMGallupRep. Doreen Wondo Johnson
State Representative District 65Darryl F MadalenaDEMJemez PuebloRep. James Madalena (open seat)
State Representative District 65Derrick J LenteDEMSandia PuebloRep. James Madalena (open seat)
State Representative District 69Harry GarciaDEMGrantsRep. W. Ken Martinez (open seat)
State Representative District 69Lloyd F FelipeDEMAcomaRep. W. Ken Martinez (open seat)
State Representative District 69Terry L FletcherDEMGrantsRep. W. Ken Martinez (open seat)
State Representative District 69Bennie ShellyDEMThoreauRep. W. Ken Martinez (open seat)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *